2015 County Week Results

County Week  –  Chigwell Golf Club – June 22nd to June 26th

new county team

 The Team:County Champion Tabitha Brain, Miranda Brain, Jade Guest and Jane McGuffog (all Gog Magog), Tina Broadley and Laura Todd (Ely City) Jackie Ewing, Sarah Greenall and Marcella Tuttle (Links) and Sarah Peek-Vout (Girton).

Non travelling reserves: Sarah Jones (Gogs)   More pictures here

 Results  Matches Won
Bedfordshire Cambs & Hunts Essex Hertfordshire Norfolk Suffolk Total
Bedfordshire 6 3 2 1/2  2 1/2 4 18
Cambs & Hunts 3  2 3 1/2 3 1/2 2 14
Essex 6 7 5  6 6 1/2 30 1/2
Hertfordshire 6 1/2 5 1/2 4 5 4 25
Norfolk  6 1/2  5 1/2 3 4 6 25
Suffolk  5 7  2 1/2 5 3 22 1/2
 Bottom of Page
Monday  June: 22nd
Morning Foursomes v Norfolk  8.30 AM
Score Players Players Score
1 (4/3)  Tabitha and Miranda Brain V Jo Herd and Tiffany Mills
Marcella Tuttle and Jackie Ewing V Tracey Williamson and Ellie Brown 1 (3/2)
 Laura Todd and Tina Broadley V Karen Young and Shelley Pleasance 1 (2/1)
 1
Afternoon Singles v Norfolk  12.40 PM
 1 (9/8) Tabitha Brain V Jess Dixon
Jackie Ewing V Tiffany Mills 1 (6/5)
 1/2(A/S ) Sarah Greenall V Jo Herd 1/2(A/S )
1 (7/5) Miranda Brain V Karen Young
Tina Broadley V Ellie Brown 1 (2/1)
Laura Todd V Tracey Williamson 1 (4/2)
2 1/2 3 1/2
3 1/2 5 1/2

 

Tuesday June: 23rd
Morning Foursomes v Suffolk  8.30 AM
Score Players Players Score
Marcella Tuttle and Sarah Greenall V Vanessa Bell and Vicky Inglis 1 (4/2)
1 (5/4) Jackie Ewing and Miranda Brain V Sharon Luckman and Lotti Whyman
Jane McGuffog and Sarah Peeke-Vout V Lils James and Lily Kent 1 (3/2)
 1  2
Afternoon Singles v Suffolk  12.40 PM
Tabitha Brain V Lotti Whyman 1 (1 up)
Jackie Ewing V Vanessa Bell 1 (4/3)
1 (3/2) Jane McGuffog  V Vicky Inglis
 Laura Todd V   Lily Kent 1 (5/4)
Tina Broadley V Sarah Howe 1 (2/1)
Sarah Greenall V Abbie Symonds 1 (3/2)
 1 V 5
2  7
Wednesday  June: 24th  8.30 AM
Morning Foursomes v Bedfordshire
Score Players Players Score
1 (5/4) Tabitha and Miranda Brain V Sally Shayler and Steph Scott
1 (2/1) Sarah Greenall and Marcella Tuttle V Nikki Morris and Freya Daniels
Jane McGuffog and Sarah Peeke-Vout V Megan Birdsey and Sophie Hillier  1 (4/2)
2 1
Afternoon Singles v Bedfordshire  12.40 PM
Tina Broadley V Sally Shayler  1 (6/4)
Laura Todd V Sophie Hillier 1 (5/4)
Sarah Greenall V Magan Birdsey 1 (5/3)
Sarah Peeke-Vout V Annabel Pitts 1 (5/3)
Marcella Tuttle V Steph Scott 1 (4/2)
1 (4/3) Jane McGuffog V Nicki Morris
 1 5
3 6
Thursday  June: 25th  8.30 AM
Morning Foursomes v Essex
Score Players Players Score
Tabitha and Miranda Brain V Hannah Moul and Ashley Croft 1 (6/4)
1 (2 Up) Jane McGuffog and Jade Guest V Emily Irons and Lily Humphreys
Marcella Tuttle and Sarah Greenall V Ashleigh Greenham and Holly Haslam 1 (5/4)
1 2
Afternoon Singles v Essex  12.40 PM
Tabitha Brain V Sophie Madden 1 (2/1)
Jade Guest V Hannah Moul 1 (5/3)
Jane McGuffog V Ashley Croft 1 (5/4)
1 (3/2) Laura Todd V Amanda Colgate-Herbert
Tina Broadley V Holly Haslam 1 (5/3)
Miranda Brain V Ashleigh Greenham 1 (4/3)
 1 5
2 7

 

Friday  June: 26th  8.30 AM
Morning Foursomes v Hertfordshire
Score Players Score
Marcella Tuttle ans Sarah Greenall V Kelly Hutcherson and Nicola Callander 1 (6/5)
1/2 (AS) Tabitha and Miranda Brain V  Charlie Field and Ella Ofstedahl 1/2 (AS)
Jane McGuffog and Jade Guest V Sian Hulse and Rebecca Earl 1 (5/3)
1/2   2 1/2
Afternoon Singles v Hertfordshire  12.40 PM
Tabitha Brain V Charlie Field 1 (1 UP)
1 (3/2) Miranda Brain V Kelly Hutcherson
Marcella Tuttle V  Esther Strous 1 (3/1)
1 (5/4) Jade Guest V Alison Leake
1 (4/3) Sarah Greenall V Sian Hulse
Laura Todd V Rebecca Earl 1 (2 UP)
 3 3
3 1/2 5 1/2
Final Table  Points Won
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points Matches
Bedford 5  1
 Cambs and Hunts 5 0
 Essex 5 5
 Herts 5 3
 Norfolk 5 3
 Suffolk 5 3