2016 County Week Results

County Week – Bishop Stortford Golf Club – June 20th to June 24th

 

P1060220(1)The Team:

Playing Captain: Marcella Tuttle

Caroline Bird, Tina Broadley, Jackie Ewing, Paula Ewing, Sarah Greenall, Jade Guest, Sarah Jones, Sarah Peeke-Vout, Laura Todd, Claire Tuttle, Laura Tuttle, and

Reserves: Chloe Ashman and Lesley Gilchrist


 
  Bedfordshire Cambs & Hunts Essex Hertfordshire Norfolk Suffolk Total
Bedfordshire   4 5 1/2 1 1/5  2 3 1/2 16 1/2
Cambs & Hunts 2    1 1/2  1  1 2 7 1/2
Essex  3 1/2 7 1/2    4  4  3 22
Hertfordshire  7 1/2  8 5    3 1/2 3 27
Norfolk 7 8  2 5 1/2    5 27 1/2
Suffolk 5 1/2 7 6 3 4   25 1/2
            Bottom of Page  
 
 
Monday June: 20th
Morning Foursomes v  Essex 8.54 AM
Score Players   Players Score
1/2 Sarah Greenhall/ Laura Todd V Hannah Moul/ Ashley Croft 1/2
1/2 Marcella Tuttle/ Caroline Bird V Megan Henry/ Harriett Lynch 1/2
1/2 Sarah Peeke-Vout/ Sarah Jones V Ashleigh Greenham / Bella Jay 1/2
1 1/2       1 1/2
         
Afternoon Singles v  Essex 1.28PM
0 Sarah Peeke-Vout V Lily Humphries 2/1
0 Tina Bradley V Hanna Moul 6/4
0 Caroline Bird V Harriet Lynch 6/5
0 Marcella Tuttle V Katy Yates 6/5
0 Sarah Greenall V Ashley Croft 4/3
0 Laura Todd V Ashleigh Greenham 1 up
 0        6
 1 1/2        7 1/2

Note: Rain stopped play in the morning.  All foursomes matches were halved.  Weather improved in the afternoon, green staff worked very hard and all singles matches we completed. 

Tuesday June: 21st
Morning Foursomes v Norfolk 8.30AM
Score Players   Players Score
0 Marcella Tuttle/ Caroline Bird V Jo Herd/ Ellie Brown 1   1 up
1 Sarah Greenall/ Jackie Ewing V Shelly Pleasance/ Tiff Mills 0
0 Tina Broadley/ Sarah Peeke-Vout V Tracey Williamson/ Amelia Williamson 1      7&5
1       2
         
Afternoon Singles v  Norfolk 12.40PM
0 Jackie Ewing V Amelia Williamson 1   6&5
0 Laura Todd V Ellie Brown 1   5&4
0 Caroline Bird V Amy Taylor 1   4&2
0 Paula Ewing V Jasmine Campbell 1   2 up
0 Laura Tuttle V Jo Herd 1    2 up
0 Sarah Greenall V Tracey Williamson 1   6&4
0   V   6
1       8
Wednesday June: 22nd
Morning Foursomes v Suffolk 9.18 AM
Score Players   Players Score
0 Marcella Tuttle/ Paula Ewing V Vanessa Bell/ Vicky Inglis 1   6&5
0  Sarah Greenall/ Laura Todd V Fiona Edmond / Sharon Luckman 1   4&2
0 Tina Broadley/ Sarah Peeke-Vout V Abbie Symonds/ Sarah Howe 1   2&1
0       3
         
Afternoon Singles v  Suffolk 2.16 PM
0 Paula Ewing V Alice Barlow 1   7&6
1   4&2 Marcella Tuttle V Vicky Inglis 0
0 Laura Todd V Vanessa Bell 1   6&5
0 Sarah Peeke-Vout V Abbie Symonds 1   7&6
1   3&2 Claire Tuttle V Sarah Howe 0
0 Sarah Jones V Eloise Aldous 1   2 up
2       4
2       7
Thursday June: 23rd
Morning Foursomes v Bedfordshire 8.30 AM
Score Players   Players Score
 

 Rain stopped play

V    
    V    
    V    
         
         
Afternoon Singles v  Bedfordshire 11.30 AM
0 Sarah Greenall V Annabel Pits 1  1 up
1   5/3 Marcella Tuttle V Sally Shayler 0
0 Claire Tuttle V Sophie Hillier 1   7/6
0 Laura Tuttle V Steph Scott 1   8/7
0 Laura Todd V Beth Healey 1    2 up
1   4/2 Jade Guest V Helen Taylor 0
 2        4
 2        4

 

Friday June: 24th
Morning Foursomes v Hertfordshire 8.54 AM
Score Players     Score
0 Jade Guest/ Jackie Ewing V Jackie Foster/ Charlie Field 1   4&3
0 Sarah Greenall/  Laura Todd V Ella Ofstedahl/ Sophie Faulkner 1   2&1
0 Marcella Tuttle/ Claire Tuttle V Kelly Hutcherson/ Nicola Callander 1   5&4
 0        3
         
Afternoon Singles v  Hertfordshire 1.28 PM
0 Sarah Greenall V Anna Collis 1  1 up
1   2&1 Jade Guest V Nicola Callander 0
0 Marcella Tuttle V Alsison Leake 1   1 up
0 Jackie Ewing V Ester Strous 1   1 up
0 Laura Todd V Lucinda Mileham 1   2&1
0 Claire Tuttle V Rebecca Earl 1   6&5
1        5
1        8
Final Table Points Won
Team Played Won Drawn Lost Points Matches
Bedford 5          
Cambs and Hunts 5          
Essex 5          
Herts 5          
Norfolk 5          
Suffolk 5