County Trophies – Awarded Annually

TROPHY Details

Champions Cup

Winner of County Championship

Presented in memory of Miss Johnson

County Champion runner-up

Presented by H & M Maddocks in 1981

County Plate

Winner of the second flight

Presented by Mrs N Richmond in 1979 (originally given to the winner in a subsidiary competition in the championship)

County Plate runner-up

Presented by Mrs N Richmond in 1979

Allen Newport Trophy

Best gross score over the two qualifying rounds in county championship

Presented by Margery Newport (originally presented for the best performance in the County Team during County Week).

Scratch Bowl

Best gross score over three rounds in the Championship and Margery Newport competition

Presented by Mrs M Gray and Miss D Haddock in 1975

Scratch Foursomes Knockout Trophy

Overall winners

Presented by Cambridgeshire Moat House GC (now The Cambridgeshire) in 2004

Holland Cups Best gross score in the Foursomes Championship

Presented by Mrs M Holland

Margery Newport Trophy Best gross score over 18 holes (Division 1 – handicap: plus to18)

Presented by Margery Newport in 1952

Audrey Nicole Cup

Best net score over 18 holes (Division 2 – handicap 19 to 28)

Presented by Audrey Nicole’s sister in her memory in 1984 for the best net score

Long Handicap Cup

Best stableford score (Division 3 handicap 29 to 35)

Presented by Mr Baker in 1959

High Handicap Shield

Best stableford score (36 handicap)

Presented by Bourn Golf Club Ladies in 1998

Nancie Carter Trophy Best net score in relation to the scratch score in the Margery Newport, Audrey Nicole and Long Handicap competitions

Presented by Nancie Carter in 1948

Veterans’ Cup

Best net score over 18 holes

Senior Veterans’ Cup

Best scratch score for ladies aged 69 and over

Presented by the Misses MacLeod in 1965

President’s Salver

Best net score over 18 holes in the Veterans’ competition

Autumn Foursomes Cups Presented by CHLCGA in 2015

(Daphne Haddock fund)

Officials and Delegates Cup

Overall winner

Presented by Mrs Potter in 1970

Grace Norman Trophy

Overall winners

Presented by Mr G Norman in 1965

Runners-up Trophy

Presented by Mrs J Zarattini in 1995

Jean Wilkinson Trophy

Overall winners

Presented by Mrs J Wilkinson in 1983

Runners-up Trophy

Presented by Mrs P Parker in 2003

Mary Cole Rose Bowl

Overall winners

Presented in memory of Mary Cole in 1959

Runners-up trophy

Presented by the Misses MacLeod (originally for the losing finalist in the championship)

Scratch League Putter

Winner of Division 1

Belonged to Miss M. Goodliff (County Champion 1937); presented in 1997 by her niece Daphne Haddock, (County Champion 1970, County Captain 1975-76) and Past Captain of the Association

Scratch Salver

Best gross score in the Junior Championship

Presented by Mrs M Thomas in 1977

Handicap Cup

Best net score in the Junior Championship

Presented by Dr & Mrs Wood in 1977

18 hole Stableford Trophy

Best score in the Junior Stableford Championship (was originally given for the best score in the Bronze Division)

Presented by Mrs J Parsons in 2003

Junior 9 hole Stableford Trophy

Presented by CHLCGA

Ashman Trophy

Best stableford score in the Junior/Lady Greensomes

Presented by Mr & Mrs T Ashman

Lesley Ford Trophy

Presented by Lesley Ford

Alison Cuningham Trophy

Presented by Mrs Alison Cunningham

Mansfield Trophy

Presented by Mrs M Mansfield

Biddy Wade Trophy

Most improved junior golfer of the year

Presented by Mrs B Wade in 1991

Adrienne’s Trophy

Presented by Ms A Engleman