top

County Match Week

2019 County Match Week

County Captain: Paula Ewing

Monday 17 June – Friday 21 June at Aspley Guise GC, Bedfordshire

2019 County Team

County Champion Emily Slater (Gogs) • Belinda Borneo (Brampton Park) • Miranda Brain (Gogs) • Tabitha Brain (Gogs) • Jackie Ewing (Links) • 

Sarah Greenall (Links) • Jade Guest (Gogs) • Ella Mason (Ely City) • Alex Sparrow (Saffron Walden) • Zhana Tarasko (Gogs)

Aspley Guise Golf Club host East Region County Match Week

On day one of County Match Week Cambs and Hunts faced a tough challenge against a strong Hertfordshire team.  Saffron Walden’s promising young junior Alex Sparrow made her debut in this match.  In the top foursomes match Miranda Brain and Emily Slater fought hard but lost their match 4 & 3.  Ella Mason and Jade Guest had a tough battle and lost by 5 & 3. In the final foursomes the experienced Sarah Greenall partnered newcomer Alex Sparrow.  The pairing worked very well and they romped home with a  3 & 1 victory.

In the afternoon singles Cambs and Hunts came out fighting with Emily Slater winning her match 6 & 5.  This was followed by a comfortable 6 & 4 victory for Ella Mason. Jade Guest just lost her match 2 & 1 in the third match.  Saffron Walden’s Alex Sparrow secured a hard fought half.  Sarah Greenall pulled out all the stops to secure a 2 & 1 victory. In the final match Miranda Brain gained a 3 & 1 victory to secure a match result of 5½-3½ to ½ Cambs and Hunts.

The other results on Day 1 saw Bedfordshire beat Essex 5 – 4 and Norfolk beat Suffolk   6 – 3. Norfolk were the opponents on Day 2 and Cambs and Hunts found themselves 3-0 after the morning foursomes. In the afternoon singles Miranda Brain had a comfortable 5 & 4 victory and Sarah Greenall continued her fine form by halving her match against one of the promising Norfolk youngsters.  The match result was 7½-1½ to Norfolk. Other results on the day saw Hertfordshire defeat Bedfordshire 6½-2½ and Essex defeat Suffolk 6-3.

Cambs and Hunts faced Suffolk on the third day and lost the foursomes 2 – 1, with Ella Mason and Jackie Ewing winning their match 2 & 1.

In the afternoon singles Miranda Brain got the team off to a flying start with an excellent 3 & 2 victory.  Jackie Ewing fought hard to secure a solid half.  This was followed by a comfortable 5 & 4 victory. Suffolk fought back with wins against Jade Guest and Belinda Borneo, before Ella Mason pulled out all the stops for a 5 & 3 victory to square the match 4½-4½.

Other results on the day saw Norfolk defeat Bedfordshire 5½-3½ and Hertfordshire defeat Essex 6 – 3.

The opponents on the fourth day were Bedfordshire.  Cambs and Hunts took a 2 – 1 lead in the foursomes with wins for Emily Slater and Zhana Taraska by 2 & 1 and a comfortable 5 & 4 victory for Miranda and Tabitha Brain.

In the afternoon singles Emily Slater won her match with a comfortable 5 & 4 victory and Zhana Taraska romped home 6 & 5. Bedfordshire won the other four singles for a 5 & 4 match victory. Other results on the day saw Herts beat Suffolk 6-3 and Norfolk beat Essex 6-3.

On the final day Cambs and Hunts played Essex.  In the foursomes Miranda and Tabitha Brain were the only winners as Essex went into a 2-1 lead. Cambs and Hunts battled hard to halve the singles with wins for Zhana Taraska by 3 & 2, Tabitha Brain 3 & 2 and Sarah Greenall winning 1 up.  This resulted in a victory for Essex by 5 & 4. Other results on the day saw Hertfordshire gain a surprise 5 & 4 victory over Norfolk and Bedfordshire beat Suffolk 5½-3½.

Norfolk clinched the title and their team will go forward to represent the East Region in the National finals in September.

2019 Match Points Table (final)

Beds C & H Essex Herts Norfolk Suffolk Total
Bedfordshire 2 2 0 0 2 6
Cambs & Hunts 0 0 2 0 1 3
Essex 0 2 0 0 2 4
Hertfordshire 2 0 2 2 2 8
Norfolk 2 2 2 0 2 8
Suffolk o 1 0 o 0 1

2019 Games Point Totals (final)

Beds C & H Essex Herts Norfolk Suffolk Total
Bedfordshire 5 5 2.5 3.5 5.5 21.5
Cambs & Hunts 4 4 5.5 1.5 4.5 19.5
Essex 4 5 3 3 6 21
Hertfordshire 6.5 3.5 6 5 6 27
Norfolk 5.5 7.5 6 4 6 29
Suffolk 3.5 4.5 3 3 3 17

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY
Cambs & Hunts are hosting County Match Week in 2020 at St Ives.

Saturday 20th June to Wednesday 24th June • We would love to see you there supporting the team.

Scroll Up