Junior Fixtures

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_custom_heading text=”2019 Junior Fixture List” font_container=”tag:h2|text_align:center|color:%23dd3333″ use_theme_fonts=”yes”][vc_separator color=”custom” style=”shadow” el_width=”60″ accent_color=”#dd3333″][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

See Calendar or the CHLGA 2019 Blue Book for more information and you can Download Fixture List Here

 

COLOUR KEY
 Open to all juniors – some with handicap limits  County 1st Training & Matches
 Development Squad Coaching  County 2/3 Training
 Development Squad Tour Events  Junior Opens
 England Golf, Regional, County & Junior Events

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

EVENT DATE & TIME VENUE WHO FOR
County 1st v County Boys Sunday 24th March The Cambridgeshire Selected Teams
Cambridgeshire Schools Boys & Girls Championship Monday 25th March Peterborough Milton Handicap Limit
Boys 28, Girls 36
 Spring Classic  Sunday 31st March Links Newmarket  Boys & Girls, all handicaps
Coaching  Sunday 31st March Girton GC Development Squads
 Junior Open  Monday 8th April Girton GC Open to Boys & Girls
Junior Spring Meeting  Tuesday 9th April Lakeside Lodge  Various Comps for each Group
Junior Open  Monday 15th April Links Newmarket Open to Boys & Girls
Midland U16 Girls  Mon/Tue 15-16th April Hawkstone Park GC
County Training  Friday 19th April Kingsway GC  Junior County 2 & 3
Margery Newport Trophy – Div 1  Thursday 25th April Brampton Park  Handicap 18 & under
Coaching  Sunday 5th May Girton GC Development Squads
County Championship 36 hole stroke play followed by match play knockout. Friday, Saturday, Sunday
17th, 18th, 19th May
Links Newmarket Handicap 18 and under
Entry Form
Junior Tour Event Sunday 19th May Bourn Par 3 Course Development Squads
 Junior Open  Friday 31st May St Neots GC Open to Boys & Girls
County Training  Sunday 2nd June Kingsway GC  Junior County 2 & 3
Coaching  Sunday 2nd June Girton GC Development Squads
Junior Tour Event Sunday 15th June Kingsway GC Development Squads
East Region County Match Week  Monday/Friday 17-21st June Aspley Guise GC  Selected Squad
County Training  Sunday 7th July Kingsway GC  Junior County 2 & 3
English Schools Team Championship  Wednesday 10th July Woodhall Spa GC
 Summer Classic  Sunday 14th July Thorpe Wood GC Open to all Boys & Girls
County Junior Championships  Friday 26 July St Ives GC  Boys & Girls various categories
England Open Amateur Championships Tues – Thurs 30th July – 1st August Got Magog GC
Junior Tour Event Monday 5th August Cambridge Lakes GC Development Squads
Abraham Trophy Monday 5th August Gerrards Cross GC
English Girls U14 & U16 Championships Tues – Thurs 6th – 8th August Gerrards Cross GC
Junior County Match Days Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
12th – 14th August
Wensum Valley GC Selected Squad
Junior Tour Event Tuesday 20th August Kingsway GC Development Squads
Junior Open Friday 23rd August Saffron Walden  Boys & Girls
Coaching  Sunday 1st September Girton GC Development Squads
English Girls Champion of Champions Saturday 7th September Woodhall Spa GC Junior County Champion
Autumn Classic Sunday 15th September Saffron Walden Boys & Girls, all handicaps
East Region Trophy Sunday 22nd September St Ives GC Selected Team
Junior/Adult Greensomes Sunday 29th September Kingsway GC Junior & Adult Pairs
Junior Tour Event Sunday 8th October Cambridge Lakes GC Development Squads
Adriennes’s Trophy Tuesday 22nd October Bourn GC Par 3 Course Development Squads
Junior Masters October (date TBC) Got Magog GC

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]